space

spaceCBDNA/NBA Southern Division February 23-25, 2012
spaceSchool of Music, Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia


Conference Schedule

Performing Ensembles

Presentations & Research Sessions

Online Registration

Conference Housing

Traveling to the Conference

KSU School of Music
Bailey Performance Center
Kennesaw Arts District
Kennesaw State University

Kennesaw, Georgia

Home

 

Conference Schedule

 

Thursday, February 23

 

11:00a – 8:00p  On-site Registration (Current/Active CBDNA/NBA Membership Required)

 

                                    Lobby of Bailey Performance Center

 

 

1:00 – 2:15p  CBDNA Research Sessions – (A)/(B)

 

                  (A) Faculty Presentations: (Music Building Room 109)

 

Amy I. Acklin, University of Louisville:

“The Effect of Conducting on Ensemble Performance: A Best-Evidence Synthesis”

 

Ward Miller, University of South Alabama:

“Darius Milhaud's La Création du monde: An Historical, Analytical, and Interpretive Guide for

Performance”

 

 

(B) Student Presentations: (Wilson Building Room 108)

 

Cristina E. Mendoza, Nicholls State University:

“Gordon Jacob’s Old Wine in New Bottles – Historic Traditions and Modern Applications”

 

Jeff Miller, Florida State University

“An Examination of Repertoire Knowledge of Pre-Service Teachers and Selection Practices

of In-Service Teachers In the State of Florida”

 

 

2:30 – 3:30p  NBA Concert #1 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  Glenn C. Jones Middle School Symphonic Band (GA) – Tonya Milsap, conductor;

                  Mabry Middle School Symphonic Band (GA) – Jill Barnocki, conductor

 

 

4:00 – 5:00p     CBDNA Concert #1 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  University of South Carolina Symphonic Winds (SC) – Rebecca Phillips, conductor

 

 

5:00 – 7:30p     Dinner Break/Registration

 

 

8:00 – 9:00p     CBDNA Concert #2 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  University of Louisville Chamber Players (KY) – Fred Speck, conductor

 

 

9:30 – 10:30p     NBA Concert #2 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  W.T. Woodson High School Symphonic Band (VA) – Melinda Mackenzie Hall, conductor

 

 

10:30 – 11:30p    Reception for Registered Conference Attendees – (Bailey Center Art Gallery)

 

                                    Sponsored by Ken Stanton Music

 

 

 

Friday, February 24

 

8:00a – 5:00p    On-site Registration Continues (Current/Active CBDNA/NBA Membership Required)

 

9:00 – 10:15a    CBDNA/NBA Conference General Session #1 – (Brooker Rehearsal Hall- Bailey Center)

 

                  A Southern Division Conducting “Mini-Symposium” – Prof. H. Robert Reynolds, Clinician

                  University of Louisville Chamber Players – Symposium Demonstration Ensemble

 

 

10:30 – 11:30a     NBA Concert #3 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  Thompson High School Symphonic Band (AL) – Jon Bubbett, conductor

 

 

11:30 – 12:45p     Lunch Break

 

 

1:00 – 2:00p     CBDNA Concert #3 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

University of Georgia Wind Symphony (GA) – Gregg Gausline, conductor 

 

 

2:30 – 3:45p     CBDNA/NBA Conference General Session #2 –(Brooker Rehearsal Hall-Bailey Center)

 

                  “Conducting Topics and Reflections” –  CBDNA Southern Division Artist-in-Residence,

                  Prof. H. Robert Reynolds, Speaker/Presenter

 

 

4:00 – 5:00p     CBDNA Concert #4 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  Columbus State University Wind Ensemble (GA) – Jamie Nix, conductor

 

 

5:30 – 7:15p     Dinner Break

 

 

7:30 – 8:30p     NBA Concert #4 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  Tara Winds (GA) – Andrea DeRenzis-Strauss, conductor

 

 

9:00 – 10:00p     CBDNA Concert #5 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  Kennesaw State University Wind Ensemble (GA) – David Kehler, conductor

 

 

10:00 – 11:00p    Reception for Registered Conference Attendees –Jolley Lodge (adjacent to Bailey                   Center)

                                    Sponsored by The National Band Association

 

 

Saturday, February 25

 

8:00a – 5:00p    On-site Registration Continues (Current/Active CBDNA/NBA Membership Required)

 

 

8:30 – 9:45a     CBDNA/NBA BREAK-OUT SESSIONS

 

                  (A) CBDNA Juried Marching Band Video Presentations – (Music Building Room 109)

 

                                    Jay Watkins, University of Florida, Moderator

Clemson University, Tiger Band

Dr. Mark Spede, Director

 

Georgia State University Marching Band

Chester B. Phillips, Director

 

McNeese State University, The Pride of McNeese

Dr. Jay Jacobs, Director

 

Mississippi State University, Famous Maroon Band

Elva Kay Lance, Director

 

University of South Alabama, Jaguar Marching Band

Dr. Ward Miller, Director

 

                  (B) Tara Winds Clarinet Choir Clinic – (Brooker Rehearsal Hall-Bailey Center)

                                    Andrea DeRenzis-Strauss, Conductor/Presenter

 

 

                  (C) “Meet the Composers” – (Wilson Building 114)

 

                                    Stephen Anderson (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

                                    Joel Puckett (Peabody Conservatory)

 

                                    Richard Clary, Florida State University, Moderator

 

 

10:00 – 11:00a     NBA Concert #5 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  Riverwatch Middle School Symphonic Band (GA) – Matt Koperniak, conductor

 

                  Oliver Middle School Wind Ensemble (TN) – Susan Waters, conductor

 

 

11:00 – 12:45p     Lunch Break

 

 

1:00 – 2:00p     CBDNA Concert #6 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  Liberty University Wind Ensemble (VA) – Stephen Kerr, conductor

 

 

2:30 – 3:45p    CBDNA/NBA General Session #2 –(Brooker Rehearsal Hall- Bailey Center)                 

                                    “Initiatives for Music Education – An Overview and Discussion”

                                    CBDNA National President, Eric Rombach-Kendall – Presenter

 

                                    Richard Clary, Florida State University, Moderator

 

 

4:00 – 5:00p     CBDNA Concert #7 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  Valdosta State University Faculty Ensemble: “Exit 18” (GA) – Joe Brashier, conductor

 

 

5:00 – 7:15p    Dinner Break

 

 

(5:30 – 7:30p)     CBDNA Southern Division Dinner/Business Meeting – Marlow’s Tavern)

                                    President Richard Clary, Presiding

 

 

8:00 – 9:00p     NBA Concert #6 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  Harrison High School Wind Ensemble (GA) – David Vandewalker, conductor

 

 

9:30 – 10:30p     CBDNA Concert #8 – Bailey Performance Center Stage

 

                  University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Wind Ensemble (NC) –
                                   Evan Feldman, conductor

 

 

10:30 – 11:30p Reception for Registered Conference Attendees – (Bailey Center Art Gallery)

 

                                    Sponsored by KSU College of the Arts, Joseph Meeks, Dean

                                    And the KSU School of Music, Harry E. Price, Director

 

 

11:30p     Conference Ends

 

 

==================================================================

 

Continuing Events:

 

Shattinger’s Music Resource Room- (Wilson Annex Building- Black Box Theater)

Schedule:

Thursday 11:00 am-6:00 pm

Friday 8:00 am- 6:00 pm

Saturday 8:00 am-4:00 pm

 

 

Alphabetical list of ensembles (below) includes performance times

Featured Public School and Community Ensembles include:

Glenn C. Jones Middle School Symphonic Band (GA)

– Tonya Milsap, conductor  (2:30 p.m. Thursday)

 

Harrison High School Wind Ensemble (GA)

– David Vandewalker, conductor  (8:00 p.m. Saturday)

 

Mabry Middle School Symphonic Band (GA)

Jill Barnocki, conductor  (2:30 p.m. Thursday)

 

Oliver Middle School Wind Ensemble(TN)

– Susan Waters, conductor  (10:00 a.m. Saturday)

 

Riverwatch Middle School Symphonic Band (GA)

– Matt Koperniak, conductor  (10:00 a.m. Saturday)

 

Tara Winds (GA)

– Andrea DeRenzis-Strauss, conductor  (7:30 p.m. Friday)

 

Thompson High School Symphonic Band (AL)

– Jon Bubbett, conductor  (10:30 a.m. Friday)

 

W.T. Woodson High School Symphonic Band (VA)

– Melinda Mackenzie Hall  (9:30 p.m. Thursday)

 

 

Featured University Ensembles include:

Columbus State University Wind Ensemble (GA)

– Jamie Nix, conductor  (4:00 p.m. Friday)

 

Kennesaw State University Wind Ensemble (GA)

– David Kehler, conductor  (9:00 p.m. Friday)

 

Liberty University Wind Ensemble (VA)

– Stephen Kerr, conductor  (1:00 p.m. Saturday)

 

University of Georgia Wind Symphony (GA)

– Gregg Gausline, conductor  (1:00 p.m. Friday)

 

University of Louisville Chamber Players (KY)

– Fred Speck, conductor  (8:00 p.m. Thursday)

 

University of NC at Chapel Hill Wind Ensemble (NC)

– Evan Feldman, conductor  (9:30 p.m. Saturday)

 

University of South Carolina Symphonic Winds (SC)

– Rebecca Phillips, conductor  (4:00 p.m. Thursday)

 

Valdosta State University “Exit 18” (GA)

– Joe Brashier, conductor  (4:00 p.m. Saturday)